Grange Hall

A Category A Listed Building in Kinloss, Moray

Electoral Ward: Forres

Parish: Kinloss

Traditional County: Morayshire

Kinloss

Description

1808-9, designed by William Stark, Edinburgh; additions and alterations 1837; and by John Rhind, Inverness, 1881; further additions 1898. Mansion of 2 storeys and attic over rock-faced raised basement, 5-bay S (main) front. Tooled ashlar frontage, coursed rubble flanks and rear, polished ashlar dressings.

Wide, slightly advanced and pedimented centre bay delineated by paired giant pilasters with stylised foliate capitals. Centre tripartite doorpiece masked by later 1881 classical portico supported by stumpy Roman Doric widely spaced columns resting on and integral with balustrade flanking flight of steps oversailing raised basement. Attic storey raised over 4 angles in 1881; French pavilion roofs each fronted by open pedimented wallhead dormer with segmental-headed window (8 dormers in all).3-bay return elevations, at W with later projecting pilastered tripartite opening onto balcony at S from which a balustraded flight of steps descends to garden. Substantial single storey and basement, 4-bay rear addition with flat roof surrounded by ashlar balustrade and rear stair tower rising 1 stage above roof, this stage with clasping pilaster strips and arcaded panels, crowning cornice and parapet. 2- and 12-pane glazing; corniced wallhead and centre stacks; piended platform roofs. 1898 screenwall extends E with round-headed doorway and monogrammed tympanum under open pediment; rock-faced ashlar lower courses, tooled ashlar upper portion; ashlar cornice, blocking course and ball finials. Keystoned oculi flank gate, 2 similar in basement flanking front steps.

INTERIOR: fine entrance-stairhall with enriched decoratively banded plaster ceiling, fluted columned screen supporting Doric entablature and cantilevered staircase with ornate cast-iron balusters.

DRAWING ROOM AND PARLOUR (SITTING ROOM): open off hall at W, intercommunicating through double doors; decorated plaster ceilings; beaded panelled doors, dados, window shutters, bracketted overdoors with neo-classical details to frieze; white marble chimneypieces.

DINING ROOM: opens off hall at E; swagged plaster cornice and carved overdoors with similar motif; bracketted and corniced buffet recess; grey marble chimneypiece; beaded panelled doors, dados and window shutters.

Statement of Interest

James Peterkin 'of Grange and Greeshop' (Forres) purchased The Grange Estate from the Dunbar family around 1799-1800 and built the mansion house in 1808-9. His fourth child Mary Ann eventually inherited the house following the deaths of her two brothers. She married Major Peter Grant of Invererne in 1836 and they took the name of Grant Peterkin. William Stark (1770-1813), the mansion's designer, was an architect of unusual ability who died young. The ground floor public rooms of Grange Hall appear little altered from 1809, retaining their original decoration and fittings, all of excellent quality.