Stables, Seapark House, Kinloss

A Category B Listed Building in Kinloss, Moray

Electoral Ward: Forres

Parish: Kinloss

Traditional County: Morayshire

Kinloss

Description

Dated 1868. Substantial castellated stable/carriage house complex built around courtyard with north facing arched entrance front and wings extending to form south facing U-plan court to roadway. Coursed rubble, tooled ashlar dressings. Tall four-centred archway with crenellated overthrow linked to large square two-storey towers with crenellated wallheads by single storey two-bay quadrants. Hoodmoulded first floor windows in outer blocks under monogrammed and dated panels; ground three- light windows, modernised at northeast. Gabletted dormer windows break wallhead on inner face of east and west wings which are linked by much altered single storey range; west wing has square ridge bellcote with piended roof and pierced by narrow louvred slits mirrored at east by similar tower fitted as dovecot and pierced by flightholes. Some original four-pane glazing survives, but most ground floor windows have modern re-glazing. Coped end stacks; gabled and piended slate roofs; cast-iron apex weathervanes to northeast and northwest towers.

Plaque on N front initialled EPDD for Edward and Phoebe

Dunbar Dunbar (of Kinloss and Rothes).