Invererne House

A Category A Listed Building in Forres, Moray

Electoral Ward: Forres

Parish: Forres

Traditional County: Morayshire

Forres

Description

1818. On earlier site. Symmetrical 2-storey over raised basement, 3-bay house. Tooled ashlar, polished ashlar dresings and margins. Wide, slightly advanced open-pedimented centre bay, the base cornice of the pediment supported by paired giant pilasters with stylised foliated capitals: oculus in centre of tympanum. Centre entrance reached by splayed flight of steps oversailing raised basement, with decorative cast-iron balustrade. Tripartite doorpiece with panelled pilasters, those flanking door with stylised foliated capitals, continuous entablature breaking forward over door; Gothic glazing to upper panes of side lights, keystoned, Gothic traceried fanlight above. centre 1st floor keystoned Venetian window with reeded Corinthian pilasters and blocked cill, decorative tracery to centre light. Moulded window surrounds to front ground and 1st floor fenestration; regular window openings in 3-bay return gables; 6-pane glazing to raised basement, 12-pane elsewhere with decorative glazing to centre bay fenestration. Ashlar quoins; band course above raised basement. Deep eaves band with eaves cornice and blocking course; urns crown pediment; end corniced wallhead stacks; piended, platformed slate roof.

INTERIOR: entrance hall leading to stairhall with cantilevered staircase with decorative cast-iron balusters and polished wooden handrail. DRAWING ROOM: decorative plaster ceiling cornice and central rose; beaded panelled dado with reeded detailing; beaded panelling to window shutters and doors. White marble chinmeypiece.

DINING ROOM: similar decorative detailing to drawing room.

1ST FLOOR: some alteration to front 1st floor rooms and landing.