Steading And Walled Garden, Invererne Home Farm, Invererne House

A Category B Listed Building in Forres, Moray

Entry Name: Steading And Walled Garden, Invererne Home Farm, Invererne House

Listing Name: Invererne House, Home Farm Steading with Former Stables and Carriage Houses and Walled Garden

Location: Forres

County: Moray

Electoral Ward: Forres

Parish: Forres

Traditional County: Morayshire

Forres

Description

Probably 1818. Courtyard steading, single storey and attic with various modern alterations. Pinned tooled ashlar main E frontage, harl pointed rubble elsewhere with some modern harling, tooled and polished ashlar dresings and margins. 9-bay E front with slightly advanced and gabled outer bays (carriage houses) with centre square 2-storey docevote tower; 3 intermediate bays at right as cottage with angle pilasters, alighting ledge fronting (blocked) flightholes, shallow pyramidal roof with deep eaves and apex cupola with weathervane. Dwelling and former stables with pointed-headed doorways and flanking windows with contrasting painted margins. S elevation has tall centre basket-arched entrance to inner court flanked at left by 3 lower, but similar, arched cart-bays and at right 3-bay cottage with entrance masked by modern porch and 2 modern box dormers. N elevation has 5-bay cottage range with modern harling and 2 piended dormers breaking wallhead.

Varied glazing. Ridge stacks; slate roofs.

WALLED GARDEN: 1825. Substantial rubble walled garden at N side of stable/steading range. Rubble walls, tooled cope.

Steading presumed to have been built by General William

Grant at the same time as he built Invererne House. Grant