Knockomie House

A Category B Listed Building in Forres, Moray

Electoral Ward: Forres

Parish: Forres

Traditional County: Morayshire

Forres

Description

W H Woodroffe, London, 1914. Asymmetrical Arts and Crafts gabled 2-storey, 23-bay E facing house abutting and linked internally with early 19th century single storey and attic, 3-bay villa at S gable. Harled, tooled and polished ashlar dressings and margins, some in contrastng red ashlar on 1914 house.

Off-centre entrance in recessed centre bay of 1914 house; recessed doorway under simple canopy with tripartite in left, linked by continuous corniced deep lintel/band course of alternate grey and red ashalr squares; centre datestone and wallhead flat-roofed dormer above. ADvanced outer bays with wide 3-light windows in ground and 1st floors, in 1st floor under cintrasting ashlar relieving arches. 2-bay N elevation with projecting ground floor canted window (lighting drawing room). Tall wallhead stacks on inner slope of projecting wings flanking centre bay; slate roofs.

Early 19th century villa at S gable has centre entrance flanked by shallow round-headed niches fronted by circa 1970 sun parlour/porch with piended slated roof. Wide chamfered angles to corners of frontage. Circa 1914 flat-roofed dormers in outer bays with diminutive swept centre light. Paired ridge stacks; piended slate roof with deep soffited eaves. 1914 multi-pane glazing throughout the building.

INTERIOR: panelled entrance/stairhall in 1914 portion; wooden staircase with turned balusters and panelled dado.

DRAWING ROOM: white painted panelled inglenook, (?re-used) plain white marble chimneypiece.

LIBRARY: parlour of early 19th century cottage with 1920-30 cherrywood panelling.

STAIRCASE: original early 19th century staircase with cast-iron balusters in early portion of house.

Lord Cockburn visited Knockomie for breakfast in April,

1845. 'A most excellent house in the cottage style... The