Stables, House Of Falkland

A Category B Listed Building in Falkland, Fife

Location: Falkland

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Falkland

Falkland

Description

John Swinton 1822-4; later additions, Donald A Stewart, from 1889. 2 storey, 9-bay, classical former stable block forming quadrangle with prominent timber cupola to S. Coursed, squared rubble to principal elevation (S); rubble to other elevations. Piended dormers breaking wallhead to E and W.

PRINCIPAL ELEVATION TO S: symmetrical. Central, slightly advanced, pedimented segmental archway with 2-stage, octagonal timber weatherboarded tower above. Slatted timber entrance doors with shouldered arched windows to either side flanking central archway. Advanced 2-bay outer bays.

COURTYARD: some segmental-arched openings with 2-leaf part-glazed doors. Small upper level segmental-arched window openings. Forestairs to N and S elevations. Circular cast iron horsetrough with 4 stylised horse legs as supports.

Predominantly 3-over 3- and 6-over 6-pane timber sash and case windows. Rooflights. Grey slates. Ridge stacks. Cast iron rain water goods. Wallhead stacks.

INTERIOR: (partly seen, 2010). S range with timber stalls with metal end posts; hay baskets; cobbled floor; simple cornicing. Offices to N with timber panelling.

Statement of Interest

This is a fine example of a classically designed courtyard'plan stable complex, situated close to the entrance to the House of Falkland Estate. The complex is symmetrical in form and the timber tower is a distinctive and significant addition. Built in 1822, the stables were originally associated with Nuthill House, which was demolished to make way for the House of Falkland around 1839. The stables are important as a remaining structure from the early 19th century period of the estate.

John Swinton from Haddington was employed in 1822 to make some alterations to Nuthill House and to rebuild the stables and offices. It is likely that he reused material from the previous stables. Additions and improvements were carried out to the stables from 1889 and these include the erection of the timber tower to the principal elevation. In 1997, the South range was converted into offices and residential accommodation. The cast iron horsetrough in the courtyard is a very good example from the firm Walter Macfarlane & Co and is described in their pattern books as pattern 11. It is likely to date from the later part of the 19th century.

The history of the House of Falkland Estate is linked to that of nearby Falkland Palace, which lies immediately to the east. In its present form, the estate dates from the early 19th century when it was acquired by John Bruce. During his time at the estate, Bruce improved the lands around the existing estate house, Nuthill House. He built these stables and he also carried out improvements to the surrounding landscape, including erecting cascades and bridges over the Mill and Maspie Burns to provide for interesting walks.

On his death in 1826, his niece Margaret Bruce inherited the Estate. She married Onesiphorus Tyndall Bruce in 1828 and they made the decision to demolish Nuthill House and to build a new residence. The architect for the new house was William Burn and the house was built in 1839-44. The 3rd Marquis of Bute then bought the Estate in 1887. The house was used as a convalescent home in the First World War and as a home for Polish Airmen in the Second World War. The House of Falkland is currently a school (2011).

(List description updated 2011).