Robinson Crusoe House, 99 And 103 Main Street, Lower Largo

A Category B Listed Building in Leven, Kennoway and Largo, Fife

Location: Largo

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Largo

Kirkton of Largo

Description

House built by David Gillies, net manufacturer, 1885, replacing thatched cottage, birth place of Alexander Selkirk. 2 storeys, 5 bays. Whin rubble with large, stugged and broached ashlar dressings, some concrete repairs. 2 central doors and statue of Robinson Crusoe by Stuart Burnett in niche above. Inner flanking bipartites and outer single lights. Pantiled roof with slate easing course, straight skews and end stacks. Altered to form 4 flats in 1935 by James Gilles.

Statement of Interest

Plaque reads "In memory of Alexander Selkirk Mariner, the original of Robinson Crusoe who lived on the island of Juan Fernandez in complete solitude for 4 years and 4 months. He died 1723 lieutenant of HMS Weymouth aged 47 years. This statue erected by David Gillies, net manufacturer on the site of the cottage in which Selkirk was born'.