Largo Home Farm, Upper Largo

A Category B Listed Building in Leven, Kennoway and Largo, Fife

Location: Largo

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Largo

Kirkton of Largo

Description

Mid 18th century with alterations. 2 storey, 3 bay house, harled with painted ashlar dressings. Glazed central door and enlarged windows to ground floor. Original first floor glazing. Pantiled roof, straight skews with simply moulded skew putts to front and crowsteps to rear at north east gable. End stacks. Single storey wing to right, rubble with

droved ashlar dressings and pantile roof. Modern addition at rear.

Statement of Interest

Canal 1/4 mile long ran from Farmhouse to Parish Church, now discernable as earthworks. Said to have been constructed by Sir Andrew Wood, early 16th century.