Cottage, Caiplie

A Category B Listed Building in Kilrenny, Fife

Location: Kilrenny

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Parish: Kilrenny

Anstruther

Description

FARMHOUSE: early 19th century, enlarged to T-plan in mid 19th century. Originally 2 storey, 3 bay with front to west, large 2 storey mid 19th century wing projects from centre of west front, bipartite windows in west gable. Harled with ashlar dressings, straight skews - south-west skew with kneelers, rectangular cavetto corniced stacks, slated roof, walled garden adjoins house to south: rubble with flagged cope.

North of Farmhouse and linked by rubble wall with brick cope is the COTTAGE: mid 19th century, single storey, rubble with ashlar dressings, pantiled roof, straight skews with coped end-stacks; pantiled outshot to west.

STEADING: earlier and mid 19th century, 3 ranges around courtyard, closed to west by Farmhouse. South and East ranges single storey with loft over, gable with ashlar dressings gabled pantiled with catslide and piended roofs over loft doors. 3 segmental headed cart-sheds at North end of East range. Octagonal pantiled horse-mill behind east range. North range: 4 parallel sheds with ends to courtyard, 3 with broad-piended pantiled roofs, the west-most narrower and gabled, linking these to the rear and extendings eastwards is a long single storey pantiled range.