Balmalcolm Cottage, Balmalcolm

A Category B Listed Building in Howe of Fife and Tay Coast, Fife

Location: Kettle

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Kettle

Ladybank

Description

Circa 1840. Single storey house, with 20th century addition to north. Harled, with chamfered ashlar margins; base course. South elevation:

3 bays, central semi-octagonal bay with panelled door and fanlight; deeply overhanging eaves supported on rustic columns; bipartites to outer bays with lying-pane galzing pattern, and coped lintels. Chamfered

angles, curved to square below eaves. 3-bay west elevation, bowed central bay, with tripartite: bipartites to outer bays: 8-pane sashes. Modern glazed porch to east elevation. Deeply projecting eaves; symmetrically placed corniced stacks, and piended slate roof. 2 parallel single storey service blocks to north, also harled, and linked by screen wall, forming courtyard: door and altered garage opening to courtyard

elevation of east block: segmental-headed cart opening, door and window to west block. Set in circular garden.