Lathrisk House

A Category A Listed Building in Howe of Fife and Tay Coast, Fife

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Kettle

Traditional County: Fife

Falkland

Description

Substantially rebuilt 1786 in a simple classical manner, incorporating earlier fabric in rear ranges. 2-storey house, 7 bays, the central wider, advanced and pedimented. Front elevation (1786): ashlar (wings and most other elevations harled); central round-arched and keystoned entrance with fanlight and pilastered sidelights; tripartite above, and

oculus in pediment. 12-pane sashes; band course between floors. Mutule cornice; symmetrically placed coped stacks and piended slate roof. Narrow linking bays to single storey piend-roofed wings: single Venetian window to each wing. Bay to rear of 1786 range, containing circular

cantilevered stair, forms link with earlier 3-storey house, now much altered with later additions. West elevation: 3 storeys with trelliced porch, 2-storey and attic central projection with door in re-entrant angle and turnpike stair, an additional 2-storey wing projects westward at the south. Symmetrically placed stacks and piended slate roofs. Blocks linked by rubble-built quadrant walls with square, ball-finialed and corniced rubble gatepiers (latter perhaps 17th century) forming courtyard. Interior of 1786 range: panelled doors in architraves with entablatures; some chimney pieces, and decorative plasterwork; simple fan cornice in entrance hall. 2 parallel vaulted chambers to ground floor of rear range. Gatepiers to south west.

The flanking wings may be earlier than 1786.