Burnside, Lathrisk House

A Category B Listed Building in Howe of Fife and Tay Coast, Fife

Location: Kettle

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Kettle

Falkland

Description

Late 18th century, picturesque Gothic, 2-storey rectangular-plan former laundry; stugged ashlar with polished dressings. Door in pebble-dashed modern addition to north. Original windows have pointed heads, with shaped keystones: some retain Y-traceried sashes, ornamented with spun glass: single ground floor window to east, 2 original 1st floor windows to north and to west elevation, unfortunate modern ground floor window on west. Principal south elevation has tall, central tripartite (modern glazing) flanked by tall lancet alcoves: cornice and blocking course (narrow eaves band only, to other elevations). Corniced, central wall-head shouldered stacks to east and west elevations; steep pitch

piended slate roof.

Apparently built as laundry for Lathrisk House (information from owner).