Suspension Bridge, Polhollick

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

1892. James Abernethy and Company, Engineers and Ironfounders, Aberdeen. Iron footbridge with lattice girder pylons. Distinct landmark feature on the River Dee. Plaque on N pylon (see Notes). Late 20th century ramped and railed approach from N, stepped and railed approach from S. Late 20th century concrete piers. Wrought iron latticing cables and suspension rods. Timber decking.

Statement of Interest

One of a number of fine suspension footbridges spanning the River Dee. James Abernethy also built Cambus O'May Bridge 1905 listed at category B and Invercauld Bridge 1924 also listed category B. A plaque on the N pylon commemorates the gifting of the bridge to the public by Mr Alexander Gordon, Southwood, Hildenborough, Kent. The delicate latticework of the parapets make this a significant landscape feature.