St Andrew's Episcopal Church, Fasque

A Category B Listed Building in Fettercairn, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Fettercairn

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Fettercairn

Description

John Henderson, Edinburgh 1846-47; chancel added 1867; alterations by Alexander Ross, Alexander Ross and Son, and John Alistair Ross between 1907 and 1923. Well-detailed Early English/Early Decorated Episcopal Chapel with crypt built for Sir John Gladstone. 3-bay buttressed nave, rectangular-plan with vestry forming T-projection at N, cusped bellcote at W gable, traceried windows and fine interior. Ashlar with long and short work quoins; nave interior of Caen stone. Raked base course, string courses forming cill course and continuous hoodmould and eaves course. Voussoirs, 2-stage buttresses, diagonal at angles; stone mullions, chamfered reveals and raked cills. Boarded timber doors with decorative ironwork.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: bellcote-gabled entrance elevation at W with 2-leaf door at centre in moulded doorway below double lancet window with quatrefoil under stepped course forming hoodmould. Lower, gabled 1867 chancel at E with stepped triple lancet under string course hoodmould and blind trefoil in finialled gablehead. Single lancet windows to N and S elevations.

Figurative coloured glass (see Interior); diamond and square leaded glazing patterns, some with decorative glass and borders. Small grey slates. Ashlar-coped skews and moulded skewputts. Cast iron square-section downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers and fixings; decorative ironwork ventilator grilles.

INTERIOR: little-altered interior scheme in place, including nave with panelled dadoes, fixed timber pews, hammerbeam-type roof and early suspended light fittings. Side arch at NE with organ and leading to vestry. Stop-chamfering to chancel arch leading to chancel with flanking choir stalls, carved altar rails, decoratively tiled floor, blind arcading at dado and hammerbeam roof. Mural monuments include large high relief semicircular-arched marble stone with Sir John Gladstone and his wife Ann Robertson. W window commemorates Robert Gladstone (died 1835); memorial chancel to John Neilson Gladstone (died 1863) with E window depicting St Andrew with Evangelists symbols.

Place of worship in use as such.

Built by Sir John Gladstone and subsequently gifted to the Diocese of Brechin while reserving certain rights for himself and his family, this small chapel is an integral element of the estate buildings at Fasque, and the burying place of a number of family members. It is an important example of the work of the architect John Henderson. Designed in a finely-detailed Early English style it has a high quality largely unaltered interior. Sited within the finely landscaped Fasque Estate with the foothills of the Grampians rising behind and rolling parkland to the front, the chapel is just short distance to the east of Fasque House (1809-13). It was consecrated by Samuel Wilberforce, Bishop of Oxford and friend of Sir John, on 28 August 1847. Worshippers at the chapel approached by different paths depending upon their social position, with estate servants using the less ornate route.

There are many family monuments, both mural and window, within the chapel. The founder Sir John and his second wife Ann are depicted in relief carved marble almost life-size on the north wall, and the chancel was built in 1867 to commemorate his younger brother, John Neilson, who died at sea. The new chancel was consecrated on 15 April 1869 by Bishop Alexander Penrose Forbes, and a brass plaque on the north wall records in Latin "To the glory and honour of God, and in deeply cherished memory of John Neilson Gladstone, Captain in the Royal Navy, who died AD 1863; his grieving brother T.G. caused this chancel to be erected AD 1867". Sir Thomas had seven children, all of whom are commemorated here, including Louisa and Anna who died within a few days of each other in London in 1885. Their memorial windows, which depict choirs of angels, flank the altar. The most famous member of the family, Sir William Ewart Gladstone, is of course buried in Westminster Abbey, but his daughter, Catherine Jessie Gladstone, is buried here. The Burial Register at Fasque starts at 1868 and only specifically mentions that Helen Jane, Thomas and Mary are in the vault. However, there are at least eight coffins in situ. Three former Rectors are buried in the graveyard outside the church.

The west window which depicts 'Our Lord in Blessing' was damaged at some time, and the baby's head has been imported from another window. The organ was specifically built for Fasque by Fred Hamilton of Edinburgh. It was operated on very low wind pressure, and was supplied with two barrels, each contains 14 tunes, which could be used if no organist was present.

The architect John Henderson was born at Brechin in 1804. He worked for some years as an assistant in the office of Thomas Hamilton and set up in practice in 1835. His early commissions often originated from family connections with Lord Panmure, and he may have been the architect who worked at Fasque House in 1845-50. He became the foremost architect of Tractarian Gothic in Scotland and worked on many ecclesiastical commissions across Scotland including Trinity College, Glenalmond, St Mary's Episcopal Church, Dunblane and Burntisland Town Hall, all separately listed.

List description revised 2010.