Auldtown Of Carnousie

A Category B Listed Building in Banff and District, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Forglen

Traditional County: Banffshire

Aberchirder

Description

18th century, 2-storey farmhouse, re-orientated in early 19th century with single storey and attic, 3-bay addition, raised over basement. Squared and coursed rubble, raised ashlar margins, classical detail.

S ELEVATION: early 19th century wing; oversailing stair with decorative cast-iron balustrade with fan and wheel motifs. Tripartite doorway with 6-panelled door and with timber pilasters, 4-pane side lights and delicate, traceried fanlight. Tall windows flanking at ground floor, 2 smaller windows to basement with 2 bull's-eye ventilators flanking stair. 2 contemporary wooden, piended tripartite canted dormers to

attic, slate hung. Window to each gable at ground floor; later canted bay addition to W. Earlier wing to rear; all openings enlarged with modern windows, modern porch in re-entrant angle. Sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing pattern. Grey slates, ashlar coped skews, corniced ashlar stacks. decorative cans.

Statement of Interest

A style of farmhouse, with attic and basement, commonly found further south in Aberdeenshire. Outbuildings to the S; former steading. Only the finialled gabled end of the old schoolhouse to the NE now remains, incorporated within modern farm buildings (see Simpson).