White Lodge, Carnousie House

A Category C Listed Building in Banff and District, Aberdeenshire

Aberchirder

Circa 1880. Single storey and attic, L-plan lodge with 2 sets of

ashlar gatepiers. Bull-faced granite with ashlar dressings,

chamfered reveals, shaped architraves.

E ELEVATION: advanced gabled porch set in re-entrant angle; door with decorative cast-iron hinges, window to left. Advanced, gabled bay to right; canted 4-light window at ground with cornice and blocking course, window to attic above. Low, harled additions to side.

Sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Crowstepped gables with ball finials. Grey slates, in alternating fish-scale and horizontal courses, decorative ridge tiles. Shouldered and corniced ridge stack, wallhead stack to N.

GATEPIERS: 2 pairs bull-faced, ashlar gatepiers with polygonal caps and ball finials, linked by low ashlar coped curtain wall with scrolled wrought-iron railings.