Stable Court, Home Farm, Raith House

A Category A Listed Building in Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy and Dysart

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Parish: Kirkcaldy And Dysart

Kirkcaldy

Description

Possibly James Playfair, circa 1785. Single and 2-storey, rectangular-plan, classical stable court around central courtyard, on ground sloping to S and E. Pedimented S front with niches containing statues. Squared and snecked dark whinstone rubble to S, coursed rubble elsewhere, ashlar sandstone dressings. Base course, moulded cornice and pilastered blocking course to S. Segmental- and round-headed openings.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 9-bay (grouped 1-3-1-3-1). Slightly advanced pedimented bay to centre with segmental-headed cart arch below blind tablet, 3 flanking bays with niches to ground and small windows above close to cornice; outer bays as centre bay but with blind round-headed recesses.

N ELEVATION: centre bay with pedimented, segmental-headed cart arch, small window above and clock on tympanum, 3 further cart arches to left with 2-leaf boarded timber door and multi-pane fanlight to outer left, 6 louvered openings above. Advanced range to right of centre with stone forestair to outer left and 3 cart arches to right, similar openings above.

E ELEVATION: block-pedimented bay to outer left with window to each floor; slightly recessed bay to right with asymmetrical fenestration and projecting round stair beyond; bays to outer right also asymmetrically fenestrated.

W ELEVATION: taller block-pedimented bay to outer right with window to 1st floor and dovecot above in attic space; range to left with variety of glazed and blinded windows over raised basement with 4 doors to right, stone forestair to left; further forestair and stepped roof bay on return to left with 2 recessed cart-arches beyond to left (that to left blocked). Further range projecting to outer left and adjoining brick range (see below).

COURTYARD ELEVATIONS:

N ELEVATION: segmental-headed arch to centre with oval panel above, bays to right with centre door and flanking windows below hayloft opening and flanking small windows, further door to outer right. 4 bays to left as above.

S ELEVATION: chequered stonework of contrasting yellow and cream stone to centre pedimented cart-arch with round panel on tympanum; 2 bipartite windows to left with small windows above, and blinded window and door to right with louvered openings above.

E ELEVATION: single storey. 3 cart arches to centre, 3-bay centre door cottage to left, 2 windows to right with door beyond, window in penultimate bay to right and further window to outer right.

W ELEVATION: 2 cart-arches to centre, 4 bays to left with alternate blinded doors and doors, pend entrance to right with door and window beyond. 9 small windows to 1st floor.

NE BOTHY: isolated block with 6-bay elevation to W: door with forestair to right of centre, 2 windows beyond to right and 3 windows to left. E elevation: 3 windows to right of centre close to eaves with dominant shouldered wallhead stack beyond.

BRICK RANGE TO NW: S elevation: slightly higher, piend-roofed centre bay with door to centre and flanking segmental-headed windows; recessed bay to left with 3 lunettes, and that to right with lunette to left and larger round-headed window to right.

Mainly 4-, 9- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case or fixed timber windows. Grey slates with corrugated asbestos to N range. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans.

Statement of Interest

Fine example of a largely unaltered home farm with principal elevation viewed from the nearby Raith House. Playfair added the fine classical pavilions to Raith House at about this date and it seems very possible that he should have used the same materials and his own dexterity with classical design to produce the fine stable court/farm.