Piteadie Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Kinghorn, Fife

Entry Name: Piteadie Castle

Listing Name: Walled garden and gateway excluding scheduled monument SM871, Piteadie Castle, Kinghorn

Building Class: Cultural

Also known as: walled garden and gateway excluding scheduled monument SM871, Piteadie Castle, Kinghorn

Location: Kinghorn

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Parish: Kinghorn

Kinghorn

Description

15th century extensive walled garden with round-arched Renaissance gateway and pediment with Calderwood arms inscribed '1686' and second gate with inscribed lintel to west wall.

Statement of Interest

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: Scheduled Monument SM871.

In 1564 the castle belonged to William Kirkcaldy of Grange, passing in 1637 to David 'Boiswell' of Glassmount, and subsequently to the Boswells of Balmuto. It was sold in 1671 to William Calderwood an Edinburgh burgess and apothecary whose initials appear over the gate to the walled garden. Later described in the NSA as "very entire in its ruins. This place was inhabited not more than an hundred years ago. It belongs to the Earl of Rosslyn, and has been in the family of the St Clairs for a long period".