Kirkpatrick House

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkpatrick-Fleming, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Annandale East and Eskdale

Parish: Kirkpatrick-Fleming

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Kirtlebridge

Description

1852 (dated) farmhouse with large steading to northwest. HOUSE: after style of Walter Newall; 2 storeys with basement, roughly square-plan with 3-bay elevations; single/mullioned windows (sashes with lying-pane glazing); narrow north-facing central door; east-facing ground floor windows in projecting square bays. Stugged red ashlar; piended slate roof with projecting eaves. Gatepiers to driveway. STEADING: mainly 18th and 19th century buildings on 2 sides of driveway. Rubble and ashlar with slated roofs; tall ranges, mostly with attics contained below eaves. Long barn to north side of driveway is 18th century; heightened and extended to east in 19th century with 2-bay depressed-arched cartshed; apsidal horsemill to north. Ranges to south of driveway have regular bays; parallel ranges, with gables to driveway, range nearest east with full-height return forming courtyard to east.