Corsewall, Kirkcolm

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcolm, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkcolm

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Kirkcolm

Description

Late 18th century, with 19th century work, and with major alterations and addition, 1905. Original double-pile classical house reduced to T-plan. 2-storey mansion house, with lower wing to W and 1905 addition sited at oblique angle to NE. Dry-dashed; W wing rendered and lined. Eaves course to main house; eaves cornice to NE wing. Eaves cornice and blocking course to W wing. Piended roofs.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Piend-roofed single bay jamb at centre, raised and slightly advanced from original elevation; portico to S, with Tuscan columns and full entablature, resited from original house; pilastered tripartite doorpiece and tripartite fanlight, with small-pane glazing; window above at 1st floor; band course between floors. Window to outer left and outer right to both floors to E return. Window to left and right at ground floor and to left at 1st floor to W return. Window to both floors in bay to right. Door (enlarged from window) and window at 1st floor in bay to left.

E ELEVATION: 3 windows at ground floor and 2 windows at 1st floor.

WING ADJOINED TO W ELEVATION: lower 2-storey, 4-bay wing, with 2 centre bays recessed. Door in bay to right of centre. Regular fenestration in remaining bays and to left return of advanced right bay. Left bay open to rear, with no glazing or door, retained for symmetry as curtain wall.

WING TO NE:

SE ELEVATION: pedimented bay advanced to right; window to left and right at ground floor and 2 windows paired at centre at 1st floor; moulded panel in tympanum, inscribed "DWCB 1905". 2 paired windows at centre to both floors. Segmental arch to left at ground, at angle with main house, with window on angle within; small window to left at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: window at centre and 2 windows to right at ground; window to right at 1st floor. Shouldered wallhead stack at centre.

NE ELEVATION: pedimented bay to left. 2-storey modern addition at centre. Various irregular openings.

Sash and case windows; mainly plate glass glazing, some 12-pane glazing. Two ridge stacks to roof of main house; tall ridge stack to NE wing. Grey slates, some graded. Octagonal cans.

INTERIOR fine plasterwork in vestibule and top-lit stairwell, including classical relief panels.

Corsewall House is currently in use as a residential home.

See separate listings for Corsewall: Bridge; Dovecot; Corsewall Farm, House; Manor Lodge, Walls and Gatepiers; Stables; Walled Garden.