Church Of Scotland, Kirkcowan Parish Church

A Category A Listed Building in Kirkcowan, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkcowan

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Balminnoch

Description

Built 1834. T-plan Neo-gothic church with squat tower to N jamb of T. Paired external gallery steps curve upto porch at 1st to E and W gables. Partly rendered over rubble walling, polished sandstone margins, dressings and buttresses.

S elevation with 2 smaller and 2 taller. 2-light pointed-arched windows with perpendicular tracery flanking central buttressed bay, now with small pedimented window, probably originally site of "pulpit door".

E and W gables with 2-storey gabled porch giving access to ground and gallery levels, external curved flight of steps to gallery level with simple cast-iron handrail. 2 small traceried windows flank gallery porch. N jamb single bay with similarly detailed windows. No N, 3-stage square-plan buttressed tower. Doors to E and W; to 2nd, tall traceried lights, to 3rd blocked belfry.

embattled parapet with pinnacles at angles.

Simply detailed chamfered square-headed doorways. All windows pointed-arch, taller windows with stone tracery, smaller windows have painted timber tracery; all with small-pane diamond glazing. Eaves cornice and blocking couse: end skews with decorative cross finials at apex; slate roofs.INTERIOR: galleries supported on cast-iron co;umns, central pulpit with tester on raised dais. Organ to left. Good plaster ceiling rose.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.