Balgowan

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkmaiden, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkmaiden

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Sandhead

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse, with flanking single storey pavilion wings. Painted rough render and rubble. Painted raised margins to windows to W elevation.

Piended roof.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bowed bay at centre, with semi- conical roof; door with letter-box fanlight and painted brick margin; steps up to door; low painted rubble curved walls adjoined to each side of entrance. Tripartite window at 1st floor to centre bay, with slightly lower blind side lights. Canted windows at ground floor in outer bays; single light windows at 1st floor. Steps down to either side of bowed bay, behind the curved walls; low boarded doors closely flanking bay to both sides, and to S return of bay. Lean-to wings adjoined to both

sides; wing to right recessed; boarded window to roofless wing to left. Piended wings further adjoined to lean-to wings to both sides; wing to left recessed, with window to W; wing to right advanced, with blind window to S.

S ELEVATION: window to both floors to right. Lean-to wing adjoined to centre and left; window to E return. Piended wing adjoined to left of lean-to wing; boarded door to E; 2 windows to S.

N ELEVATION: roofless lean-to wing adjoined. Piended wing further adjoined; door to N; window to E.

E ELEVATION: gabled jamb to left; window to left at 1st floor to E. Bowed stair tower at centre, with semi- conical roof; stair window in panel to E. Lean-to adjoined to N return of jamb in re-entrant angle with stair tower; door to E; window to right to N. Painted brick extension to right, with catslide roof from main pitch; window to left to E; window to N.

Mainly 12-pane glazing in sash and case windows; 2- and 4-pane glazing to canted windows to W elevation; multi- pane stair window to E elevation. 2 painted render ridge stacks flanking centre; painted brick gablehead stack to E to jamb; 2 tall brick wallhead stacks to S of N piended wing. Grey slates.

Cast-iron gates and posts to garden.