Farmhouse, Stellock

A Category B Listed Building in Glasserton, Dumfries and Galloway

Parish: Glasserton

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Monreith

Late 18th century farmhouse with mid-later 19th century steading detached to SE.

HOUSE: 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical house with rear single storey wing giving T-plan. Rubble walling, painted margins. Central modern door, all single light windows, sash and case with replacement glazing.

End skews, coped end stacks, sandstone ridge, good graded slate roofs, 2 skylights.

STEADING: L-plan steading of 3 principal builds set around courtyard. All rubble-built with slate roofs. Earliest build, 18th century threshing barn, later altered to serve as straw house to mid 19th century threshing back-barn built to NW. To S of old threshing barn was added an L-plan range of single storey byres of later 19th century date. THRESHING BANK-BARN: 2-storey with ground floor byre and storage areas entered from the courtyard to S. Projecting 1st floor gabled cart entrance to N wall with full-height doors. Threshing machine formerly located to E end. Piended slate roofs. (re-roofed 1993).

STRAW HOUSE: 2-storey with blocked depressed-arch door to W. Unusual roof structure with principal rafters, collars and side purlins, slated pegged to battens.

BYRE RANGE: single storey loose byres.

Wheel pit by E elevation of barn; no surviving machinery.