Kirkland Village Glencairn Parish Churchyard Including Gillespie of Peelton Monument

A Category B Listed Building in Mid and Upper Nithsdale, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid and Upper Nithsdale

Parish: Glencairn

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Maxwelton

Description

Quadrangular churchyard enclosed by rubble-built ashlar-coped walls: extended to west with iron railings probably circa 1836 to enclose new church. In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following is excluded from the listing: the graveyard extension to the north and scheduled monument SM3139.

Fine, classical Gillespie of Peelton mausoleum (circa 1814) with round-arched panel to each face (doorway to south) and swags; fluted pilasters at angles, urn finials and dome. Other monuments include tomb of Dr W R Munro with bronze medallion bust. 2 gates to south each with corniced square gatepiers with pyramidal caps; original gateway (at east) approached by flight of steps between 2 buildings.

Statement of Interest

Drawings of proposals for reconstruction of old church by J Wilson Paterson, 1928, in vestry of present church, along with a sketch showing the old church when still roofed. For 18th and 19th century work on church see SRO CH2/298.

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following is excluded from the listing: the graveyard extension to the north and scheduled monument SM3139. Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2017 to exclude scheduled monument SM3139. Previously listed as 'Kirkland Village Glencairn Parish Churchyard including Gillespie of Peelton Monument'.