Maxwelton House

A Category B Listed Building in Mid and Upper Nithsdale, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid and Upper Nithsdale

Parish: Glencairn

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Maxwelton

Description

Complex house, largely 17th century, but incorporating earlier work. General appearance now asymmetrical. 3-story U-plan mansion house with courtyard open at south. Altered and restored 1969-73, Michael Laird and Partners, architects; later 19th century baronial additions removed west wing substantially remodelled, swimming pool added to east. Harled with red or pink ashlar dressings, margins, crowsteps and circa 1870 dormer heads; small-paned sash windows. Inner (north) range of house has large round-arched centre opening to either elevation (now principal doors); small courtyard door to east, nearby; conical-roofed circular stair turret in re-entrant angle opposite with later 17th century crest above door; east range mostly vaulted at basement, possible tower house incorporated at south; west-facing door with

inscribed lintel and 1641 crest; corresponding door lintel in west range opposite carved by Hew Lorminer dated 1971. North elevation has outer gables South end of west range formerly bowed, now gabled (rooms retain bowed interior); lower 2-storey range, with quoins exposed, returns east into courtyard and contains upper room with rib-vaulted ceiling believed to have been Annie Laurie's boudoir; modern forestair leads to north- facing door (former window). Coped stacks, slate roofs.