Ruin of Old Church and Watch House

A Category B Listed Building in Stirling North, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Parish: Logie (Stirling)

Traditional County: Perthshire

Causewayhead

Description

The churchyard at Logie Old Church contains some fine early memorials. It is enclosed by a boundary wall with two sets of entrance gates with archways on the southwest and northwest. Adjacent to the entrance at the southwest of the graveyard is a small, single storey former watch house.

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: scheduled monument SM2798.

There are more than 350 gravestones in the churchyard dating from the 16th to the early 20th centuries, along with two 11th century hogback stones, which are scheduled and excluded from the listing. The earliest gravestones are located in the south section of the churchyard and are laid out in regular rows, and many of them have fine carvings. To the north are a series of burial enclosures and memorial stones, largely of 19th and early 20th century dates, laid out in less regular fashion. They include a stone for William York MacGregor, artist and co-founder of the Glasgow School, dated 1923.

The former watch house has a central door in the east elevation and chimney stack to the north. It is built of random rubble with a slate roof. The boundary wall is rubble built with squared coping and two archways with entrance gates.

Age and Rarity

Logie churchyard is depicted on Roy's map of 1747-52 and the watch house and enclosing walls of the churchyard are shown on the 1862 Ordnance Survey map. The churchyard contains some fine memorials dating from the 16th to the early 20th centuries. The earliest recorded stone was erected in 1598 in memory of James Kidstone and his wife Margaret Alexander. Many of the stones have fine quality carvings of symbols, including some with symbols representing trades. Two hogback stones of probable 11th century date lie within the eastern section of the churchyard. Together with the curving form of the churchyard they suggest that it originated as an ecclesiastical enclosure of early medieval date.

Graveyards are not rare and can be found in every significant settlement in Scotland. When considering such a prolific building type the date and the quality of the memorials, as well as the contribution of the graveyard to the setting of churches, adds interest to the graveyard in listing terms. The churchyard at Logie Old Church has a number of fine memorials of an early date, along with two 11th century hogback stones. There is also a stone in memoriam of William York MacGregor, a prominent artist and co-founder of the Glasgow School. These memorials all add significant interest to the setting of the scheduled Logie Old Church.

Architectural or Historic Interest

The interior space of the watch house is simple with a stone flagged floor and small fireplace.

Plan form

The watch house is rectangular in plan, which is typical for this building type and date. The plan form has not been altered.

The boundary of the churchyard is curving in plan, a form that is suggestive of an origin as an early medieval ecclesiastical enclosure. In the section south of the church the memorials are laid out in regular rows. To the north are a series of burial enclosures and 19th century and early 20th century memorial stones, laid out more irregularly

Technological excellence or innovation, material or design quality

The design and craftsmanship of some of the headstones in the churchyard are of high quality. This includes the memorials from the late 17th century onwards, which have memento mori decorative symbols, images relating to death and mortality.

Setting

Churchyards and graveyards are often of historic interest because of the information they can show on the historical development and social history of an area. The churchyard at Logie Old Church has examples of very early and unusual memorials as well as memorials displaying trades symbols, which relate to the employment within the parish.

The churchyard makes a significant contribution to the setting of the scheduled church. It is on raised ground around the church and is enclosed by a boundary wall.

Regional variations

There are no known regional variations

Close Historical Associations

There are no known associations with a person or event of national importance at present (2017).

Statement of Interest

Logie Old churchyard is a regionally important example of a churchyard which developed from an early medieval date through into the 19th century. The churchyard, its boundary walls and arched entranceways makes a significant contribution to the setting of the scheduled church and has many fine memorials from the 16th to the 19th century. The watch house is a good example of its type.