East Lodge, Hutton Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Hutton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Hutton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Chirnside

Description

Early 20th century. Single storey, cross-plan, crowstepped-gabled gate lodge with timber verandah in re-entrant angle to side. Squared and snecked bull-faced pink sandstone to front and sides; squared and snecked tooled sandstone to rear; ashlar dressings. Base course; eaves course. Tooled quoins and long and short surrounds to stop-chamfered openings; stop-chamfered sandstone mullions; projecting cills.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled projection at centre with bipartite window at ground; arrow-slit centred in gablehead; surmounting thistle-shaped finial. Timber panelled door in bay recessed to left; 2-pane fanlight; square-headed niche to outer left; 2-bay timber verandah to front. Bipartite window in bay recessed to outer right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled projection at centre with bipartite window at ground; arrow-slit centred in gablehead. Single windows in bays recessed to outer left and right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled projection at centre with single window centred at ground; arrow slit centred in gablehead. Blank bays recessed to outer left and right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled projection at centre with bipartite window at ground; arrow slit centred in gablehead. Single window in bay recessed to outer right with timber verandah projecting to front. Part-glazed timber panelled door in bay recessed to outer left; 2-pane fanlight.

8-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; terracotta ridge tiling. Red-brick ridge stack at centre; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises 'Hutton Castle', 'Hutton Castle, Boundary Walls, Railings, Pier, Gatepiers and Gates at West Lodge', 'Hutton Castle, East Lodge', 'Hutton Castle, Quadrant Walls, Gatepiers and Gates at East Lodge', 'Hutton Castle, Walled Garden' and 'Hutton Castle, West Lodge' - see separate list entries. Set to the SE of Hutton Castle and now in separate ownership (1999).