Sundial, Lennoxlove

A Category A Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Dated 1679, standing in 20th century formal garden to E of main house. Carved stone sundial in form of caryatid, ie young woman in formal dress holding fan and rose, on octagonal stepped plinth and supporting multi-faceted block with 17 dials and cups. Copper gnomons.

Statement of Interest

McWilliam states that this carving "...comes from North Carr in Renfrewshire and bears the initials of Donald MacGilchrist, who built that house". The work is nevertheless reminiscent of the stonecarver Gifford of West Linton who was active in the later 17th century.

The gardens contain other statutory of differing age and origins. These appear to have been brought from elsewhere in the 20th century.