Haddington, Abbey Bridge

A Category A Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

County: East Lothian

Unitary Authority Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Early 16th century, with repair dated 1870. Substantial bridge over River Tyne. 3 spans of pointed, drop-centred arches, including dry arch on each bank. Total span of 131 ft (40.0 m) and 16 ft (4.9 m) width. Squared, regular coursed sandstone, though less regular on E parapet, possibly deriving from later repair.

Piers incorporate battered cut-water buttresses. Soffits originally 5-ribbed with chamfered arrises, now complete on central span only. Parapet with dressed gabled coping, adjoins at both ends with random rubble walls with weep holes, this wall being supported by 3 rubble buttresses to NW (see listing for Amisfield Policy Walls). On W elevation only, bracketted corbel projecting slightly below parapet may indicate later road widening.

Inscription over S arch (E side) indecipherable. Date of 1870 on W parapet coping indicates repair.

Statement of Interest

Cistercian Convent or "Abbey", founded in 1178, stood nearby, references to which are found up till the Reformation. See separate listing for Abbey Old School.

De-scheduled 28 February 2000.