Walled Garden, Huntington House

A Category A Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Longniddry

Description

Late 17th century in origins, enlarged and altered circa 1830, principally by addition of parallel block to rear. Symmetrical 6-bay frontage, otherwise complicated in plan. Principally 2-storey, 3-storey in parts. Harled with ashlar margins and quoins, rusticated on principal elevation.

FRONT (S) BLOCK: 6-bay, symmetrical, 2 central bays advanced in gabled form; doorway between central bays with lugged and moulded architrave and carved pediment, flanked by 2 windows with 2 windows above at 1st floor and 1 small window in gablehead. 2 further windows to each side on each floor. Chamfered reveals, decorative hoppers. Gables to E and W both incorporate 2 blind windows at upper level, W gable also with single window slapped at 1st floor plus modern lean-to conservatory at ground.

E ELEVATION: assembly of buildings substantially original, adjoining main block in L-shape round small courtyard. Basically 2-storey with conical tower on 4 levels set in return. Variety of openings mostly with chamfered margins, including 2 doors, 1 of which is to tower and studded.

W ELEVATION: dominated by 1830s block, protruding 1 bay westwards from rear of main block, string course and cornice, gable with 2-storey, rectangular, tripartite bay window in droved ashlar, 1st floor heightened, flat-roofed with simple parapet. Small bipartite blind window in gablehead.

REAR (N) ELEVATION: dominated by continuation of 1830s block, featuring 2 bays slightly advanced and gabled, incorporating tall arched stair window, central window in upper gable. Otherwise plain and irregular with lean-to additions to N. Doorways and windows irregular, with alterations.

Fenestration in timber sash and case, glazing pattern varied. Front elevation all 12-pane: W elevation has 12 and 8-pane to ground, 15 and 10-pane to 1st. N elevation mostly 9 and 12-pane, with several iron rooflights. E elevation varied, with tiny openings in upper tower.

Roofs in graded grey slate. Front block gabled with moulded skews, ball skewputts to front, rolled skewputts to rear; moulded skews and skewputts with thistle finial to central projecting feature; ashlar coped stacks at gables, corbelled outwards, decorative octagonal cans. E elevation roofs gabled with skews, except tower with cornice and steep conical roof with lead cap; stack to S corbelled in ashlar and coped with 3 decorative octagonal cans, stack to E plain and harled.

W elevation with moulded skew and skewputts, plain finial. Rear elevation has moulded skews, rolled skewputts and corbelled stacks on

2 advanced bays, otherwise stacks harled with plain copes and cans.

WALLED GARDEN: detached to SE of house, well-maintained. Walled on

3 sides (hedge to W), rubble of approx 12 ft (4 m) height, rustic cope, 2 small lean-to sheds at SW corner inside and outside wall, both rubble with skews and single door, inner shed roofed in slates, outer shed roofed in corrugated asbestos. Garden has doorways at NW and SW corners, margins dressed, raised and chamfered.

See also separate listing for Huntington Dovecot, Stables and S Gateway.