Old House Of Gask

A Category B Listed Building in Findo Gask, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Almond and Earn

Parish: Findo Gask

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunning

Description

Extensive 17th century courtyard house. Considerably reconstructed 1932. West wing (Jacobite Hall) rebuilt from ruins three-storey rubble built, crowstepped and pantiled with swept dormer heads. Arched north gateway with bellcote, dated 1632. Ruined south wing two-storey with sculptured dormer heads dated 1641. Circular angle tower at southeast with later thatched roof. Lead tank dated 1740.

Two sundials, one with four circular vertical dials and ball finial on baluster, one obelisk sundial, also with ball finial, probably 17th century.

Historic interest. The Auld Hoose of Lady Nairne's song.

It is among a relatively small number of buildings with a surviving thatched roof found across Scotland. A Survey of Thatched Buildings in Scotland, published in 2016 by the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings (SPAB), found there were only around 200 buildings with a thatched roof, most of which are found in small rural communities.

Listed building record revised in 2021 as part of the Thatched Buildings Listing Review.