Kierlsand, 1-6 High Street, Errol Village

A Category B Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kinnaird

Description

18th century. 3-storey, 4-bay (above ground) tenement closing irregular terrace to E. Narrow ashlar bands with droved ashlar quoins. Eaves course.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Ground floor with boarded timber doors and letterbox fanlights flanking single window to centre, 2 further windows to each outer bay. Regular fenestration to each floor above, low 2nd floor with windows abutting eaves.

W ELEVATION: largely blank gabled elevation with single window to outer left at 1st floor and dominant gablehead stack.

E ELEVATION: gabled elevation with window to each floor at outer left; lower building (not included in this listing) to right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: regular fenestration to 5-bay elevation with later brick stair tower projecting in bay to right of centre.

4-, 6- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates to steeply pitched roof. Coped squared rubble stacks with cans and thackstanes.

Formerly listed as 'Keir's Lane'.