Errol Village, High Street, Commercial Hotel

A Category C Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kinnaird

Description

Dated 1793. Painted tuck-pointed rubble with stone margins, harl to rear. Base course. 2-storey, 3-bay hotel in regular terrace to E.

NW (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: 3 broad symmetrical bays with 2-leaf timber door and incised stone '17 JK <> JC 93' to centre, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor.

SW (SCHOOL WYND) ELEVATION: gabled elevation with windows to left at ground and to right at 1st floor.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: altered 2-storey outshot to centre bay, door in re-entrant angle to left and cantilevred timber? bay to right at 1st floor with coloured margins to 2-part casement window.

Plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped harl and rubble stacks with cans and thackstanes; ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: altered but with timber fire surround and horseshoe grate.