Dovecot, Newbigging

A Category B Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Inchture

Description

Circa 1730. Lean-to, double chamber, rectangular-plan, crowstepped lectern dovecot. Random rubble with large squared rubble sandstone quoins, some ashlar margins. Ball-finialled crowstepped gablets; stepped alighting ledge; ashlar crowsteps and moulded skewputts.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 enlarged doorways (grouped slightly to left) at ground, alighting ledge giving way to 2 rectangular flight holes close to eaves. Slated pitch roof partly fallen in. Lined with stone nesting boxes

SW ELEVATION: paired arcaded flight hole over centre step of alighting ledge.

NW ELEVATION: blank elevation with straight alighting ledge band and 3 gablets.

NE ELEVATION: mirrors SW elevation.

INTERIOR: lined with stone nesting boxes in good condition.

Statement of Interest

Belonging to Cupar Abbey, half of the farm of Newbigging was rented to Sir Thomas Andor from 1539-59. After the Reformation it passed to the Priests of Perth. Newbigging reflects the design of nearby Waterybutts Dovecot which is dated '1733' at the skews. Waterybutts retains its original openings but lacks an alighting ledge and is now (2000) completely roofless.