Dovecot, Waterybutts

A Category B Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Inchture

Description

Dated 1733. Lean-to, double chamber, rectangular-plan, roofless crowstepped lectern dovecot. Rubble with large squared rubble quoins and some ashlar dressings. Ball-finialled crowstepped gablets; ashlar crowsteps and skewputts dated '17' '33'.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 small doorways with metal doors to ground with 2 rectangular flight holes above.

SW ELEVATION: paired arcaded flight hole to centre.

NW ELEVATION: blank elevation crowned with 3 gablets.

NE ELEVATION: as SW elevation.

INTERIOR: lined with stone nesting boxes.

Statement of Interest

The dovecot is situated within an unlisted walled garden, thought to have housed fish ponds belonging to Cupar (Coupar Angus) Abbey. Melville quotes an entry in the Cupar Abbey Rental Book of 1473 whereby David Gardner rented 'the Orchard at Grange' as well as a dovecot. Melville thinks this dovecot was at Newbigging, but as the farms are equi-distant from Grange, and owing to the 'fish stank' (pools or ponds) connection the following extract may well refer to Waterybutts. "He [David Gardner] was to have the dovecot put to the most profitable account for behoof of the Abbey, giving true account of the pigeons in the dovecot and the fish in the stanks". Newbigging Dovecot is very similar to Waterybutts, with the addition of a stepped alighting ledge.