Taymouth Castle

A Category A Listed Building in Kenmore, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Kenmore

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dull

Description

Gothic, mainly chlorite-slate ashlar. Main block 4-storey with circular angle towers of 5-storeys, central staircase and lantern: 2-storey east wing; west wing partly stuccoed brickwork 2-storey, S. part 3-storey ashlar. Battlemented throughout.

Building history:- Main block of old Ballock Castle demolished. 1799 leaving flanking 2-storey wings of c. 1733 by Wm. Adam standing.

1806 main block begun James and Archibald Elliot archts, cloisters and main building completed 1808.

Staircase wholly designed and executed by Francis Bernasconi who also did the plasterwork of drawing rooms 1809-12: painted by Cornelius Dixon 1813. East wing pulled down and new east wing built 1818-19 and further extended by 1823, Wm. Atkinson, architect. 2-storey additions of stuccoed brickwork and crenellated parapet to west wing, 1825, also by Atkinson. Alterations to west wing, Queen's Rooms, Library, probably Library corridor, cast-iron external staircase and great dining hall and further storey, new battlements, ashlar casing added to Adam wing, J. Gillespie Graham archt. 1838-42 with interior work by A.W.N. Pugin. Drawing room and other ceilings by J.G. Grace from Pugin designs, finest of their period in UK.

Statement of Interest

Ground floor perhaps Paterson's work at least in part as the walls were built with a considerable batter and obviously not intended to have the present cloisters applied against them. Prior to Paterson, Robert Mylne had prepared plans for a new 'chateau' in 1789 but nothing was done though he did design and build a bridge 'for new road' the following year. Exceptionally spectacular and complete group of large country house and ancillaries.