Ornamental Well, Bridesmill Road, Lochwinnoch

A Category C Listed Building in Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch

Parish: Lochwinnoch

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Howwood

Description

Early 19th century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric. Ashlar decorative well set into rubble boundary wall. Rear wall with blind pointed arch: pair of flanking, advanced, moulded pillars with drop shaped caps supporting simple entablature with part of moulded cornice.

Statement of Interest

This ornamental well is set into the boundary wall of the former Castle Semple Estate. It is situated close to the public road and is a distinctive feature of the estate. Ornamental wells were common features on estates and helped to create the impression that the estate had an ancient history. It is possible that the well may incorporate some earlier fabric, reused from other buildings around the estate.

Castle Semple Estate is an old estate, originally associated with the Semple family who built the first Castle Semple and the collegiate church (scheduled monument, 2011) around 1504. In 1727, the Semples sold the estate to a sugar plantation owner, William McDowell. McDowell began a range of land improvements to the estate, which form the basis of the current estate, including building a new Castle Semple House and landscaping the grounds. The 2nd William MacDowell continued the improvements to the estate including erecting a Temple at the deer park in Kenmuir Hill (see separate listing). The Estate was sold in 1814 to a Major John Harvey who continued to improve the landscape, and it is possible that this building dates to this time of improvement. The family finances declined during the course of the 19th century and the estate was sold in 1908. After this, the house was converted to apartments and the land broken up into small holdings. The House was damaged by fire in 1924 and the central portion of it demolished in the 1960s (see separate listing). The central section of the estate is currently a Regional Park.

Previous list description notes the well is dated 1815. This not apparent in 2011.

List description updated, 2012.