Elliston Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch

Parish: Lochwinnoch

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Howwood

Description

Early to mid 19th century. Single-storey and attic 3-bay farmhouse with lower flanking steading wings forming U-plan and with later 19th century open-sided Dutch barn to W: prominent pedimented central bay. Farmhouse harled with raised ashlar dressings: lime-wash rubble to rear and to wings. Cornice.

FARMHOUSE: principal elevation to N. Central pedimented bay with corniced, pilastered doorpiece. Flanking Venetian windows. Pair of piended, canted dormers.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows with horns. Grey slates and raised skews. Corniced gable stacks.

INTERIOR: (seen 2010). Some decorative cornicing. Original room plan largely extant.

Wing to E with some small round ventilation openings, rooflights, ridge ventilation openings and sliding slatted timber doors. Other, single-storey farm buildings, some with timber doors.

DUTCH BARN: to W. 4-bay barn with open sides to N and S and with coursed rubble walls to E and W. Metal columns. Piended open timber roof with grey slates.

Statement of Interest

Elliston Farmhouse is a good example of an early to mid 19th century farmhouse with associated outbuildings and Dutch barn. The farm largely retains its original U-plan, typical for dairy farms in the area. The farm sits slightly set back from the main road into Howwood and is an important part of the streetscape of the area.

During the 19th and 20th centuries, various single-storey additions have been made to the original complex to accommodate new farming practises. In particular, the late 19th century open-sided Dutch barn is a good example of its type.

Category changed from B to C(S) in 2011.