Gladsmuir Farmhouse And Steading, Gladsmuir

A Category B Listed Building in Gladsmuir, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Tranent, Wallyford and Macmerry

Parish: Gladsmuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Longniddry

Description

Early 19th century. Possibly on site of earlier building. 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with 1st floor breaking eaves and with flanking outbuildings; rubble coped retaining wall forming courtyard, with cattle court adjoining to E. Roughly squared and snecked stugged sandstone, with ashlar fressings; raised cills (relieving arches at ground). Door to centre with 4-pane strip fanlight. windows flanking; 3 windows to 1st floor, breaking eaves in ashlar slate hung gabled dormerheads. Sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing pattern. Single storey outbuildings adjoining to each side; 4-bay range to left with modern addition at right angles. Piend roofed cattle court adjoining at right angles to right, extending to E with courtyard. Red pantiles, straight skews, ashlar coped stacks.

Application for conversion of two outbuildings to dwellings 1992.