Old Parish Church And Churchyard, Gladsmuir

A Category B Listed Building in Gladsmuir, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Tranent, Wallyford and Macmerry

Parish: Gladsmuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Longniddry

Description

1695. Now ruinous, sited to N of 1838 church. Oblong plan; E=W axis, transeptal aisle to N. Random rubble with ashlar dressings. Doorways to S and E return of N aisle. Aisle opens into church with semi-circular arch with moulded impost stones. Rectangular windows with arched embrasures to interior; checks and hinge pins for outside shutters; bipartite to N gable, windows to E and W gables. Joist hole indicate former galleries at E and W ends. Crowstepped gables, carved rose finial to E grand bird-cage bellcote to W with round-arched openings and ogee roof with finial. Roofless. Early 19th century, classically detailed burial enclosures abutting now ruinous church walls to N; rubble with ashlar dressings, some rusticated quoins. 18th century table monument to N aisle with carved relief, flanked by wallmonument to Robert Hogg (d1768) with pilasters and memento mori (mortuary trophies). Relief of James Ainslie (d1876). 2-faced mass clock to SW angle dated 1700. GRAVEYARD WALLS: rubble coped rubble retaining walls - with lean-to toolshed.

Statement of Interest

Built by Baillie of Lamington in 1695 on the formation of Gladsmuir Parish from annexations from Tranent, Haddington and Aberlady (SA 1799), replacing an earlier church to the S, E of Hodges Church. Described as inadequate in 1834 (NSA). A new church was built in 1838 (listed separately). There is a variety of interesting gravestones in the graveyard, some 18th century.