Greenwall House

A Category B Listed Building in East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

Parish: Holm

Traditional County: Orkney

Saint Marys

Description

1656 with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay near-symmetrical rectangular-plan crowstepped gabled mansion with various lean-to additions; addition along rear (N) side c.1840. Harl-pointed random rubble with squared rubble and sandstone dressings. Eaves course at rear. 19th century farm buildings at rear.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: slightly advanced sandstone roll-moulded and pedimented architraved doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; weathered carved plaque bearing indistinct initials to pediment; small window at 1st floor above. Small window at each floor in bay to left. Blank wall to single storey lean-to addition to outer left. Enlarged window at each floor in bay to right.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey 3-bay lean-to addition spanning rear elevation. Regularly disposed window at each floor in each bay. Blank wall to single storey flat-roofed addition projecting N to outer right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: main block gable to left: window offset to right at 1st floor and attic; gablehead stack above. Lean-to addition to right: window offset to right, at ground and 1st floors; wallhead stack at junction of roof types above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: single storey, 2-bay addition to right: window in each bay; gablehead stack to main house above. Part-glazed door to flat-roofed single bay addition, projecting further to left; window in right return; wallhead stack to roof junction to main block above.

4-, 6-, 9- and 12 pane timber sash and case windows; 3, evenly disposed rooflights to W pitch; 2 small rooflights to E pitch. Purple Welsh slate to roof apex with thick Caithness stone easing course; heavily tarred grey slate with large Caithness stone easing course to 3-bay addition to rear; heavily tarred stone slab roof to lean-to to N; stone ridge; corniced and coped gable- and wallhead stacks; cavetto moulded skewputts to W; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

OUTBUILDINGS: MILL: 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan roughly coursed rubble mill sited to rear (E) of main house, with stone forestair to S gable. E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window replacing door at ground in bay to centre. Window at ground with small opening (blocked to right) in each bay flanking. W (REAR) ELEVATION: window at each floor in bays offset to right and left of centre. N (SIDE) ELEVATION: single storey lean-to addition, offset to left at ground; centred window (blocked) above; ball finial to gablehead above. S (SIDE) ELEVATION: stone flight from E elevation to centred, boarded gable door; ball finial to gablehead above. Large Caithness slabbed roof; stone ridge; corrugated-iron roof to additions. INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

BARN AND BYRE: irregularly fenestrated 2-storey, L-plan roughly coursed rubble barn sited to N of main house with various single storey lean-to additions to N elevation. Grey slate; stone ridge; corrugated-iron roof to additions; concrete skews. INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

Statement of Interest

An exceptionally well-preserved 17th century mansion occupied by Patrick Graham of Rothiesholm, a son of Bishop George Graham. He was subsequently sold Meil House by his nephew, Partick Smith of Braco, son-in-law of Bishop George Graham. Thus the former Meil House became Graham's Hall, (see separate list description). The massive walls are pierced by small windows, a larger one lighting the drawing room. The shallow stone porch with its moulded doorpiece and steep pediment encloses an heraldic panel and perhaps influenced Lethaby (if he visited Greenwall) whose porch at the Factor's house at Melsetter, Hoy, shows similarities.