Old Rectory, 61 Main Street, Invergowrie

A Category B Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Invergowrie

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey and attic, with single storey and single storey and attic service bays, irregular-plan former rectory. Bull-faced snecked rubble, grey slate roof. Base course, narrow polished angles; single, bi- and tripartite windows with chamfered reveals and mullions, mostly plate glass glazing, some remaining multi-pane to top sashes; platform roof with gables, projecting eaves, decorative bargeboards and consoles, ridge stacks with parapet to E and W gables; cast-iron rainwater goods.

N ELEVATION: entrance gable advanced to centre left, roll-moulded Gothic archway leading to heavy door with diagonally boarded panels and decorative hinges, lancet window to left return, corbelled out 1st floor, bipartite window, blank panel to gablehead, stack rising from roof to left; bay to left, blank at ground floor, single window to 1st; bay to right, enlarged service opening to ground floor, transomed and mullioned stair window above, transomed window to right; service bay recessed to far right, bipartite window, gabled dormer; further L-plan service bay to outer right, 2 windows.

E ELEVATION: 4 windows to ground floor, 3 windows to 1st, wallhead gable to centre, out-of-character modern box dormer to left.

S ELEVATION: main house to right, gable advanced to right, bipartite window to ground and 1st floor, window to ground floor right return, door to left, window to 1st floor left return; tripartite window to ground and 1st floor left, half-piended dormerhead breaking through eaves, window to left return, window to right, bipartite gabled dormer, 2 modern rooflights. Single storey and attic service bay to left; round-headed archway leading to 2-leaf boarded door to left, 2 windows to right, gabled dormer with large out-of-character window; single storey service bay recessed at far left, mostly masked by out-of- character modern addition.

W ELEVATION: impressive series of piended roofs, gables and stacks rising from service bays and main house.

INTERIOR: much altered; encaustic tile floor in entrance hall.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble boundary wall to W.

Statement of Interest

The house is subdivided into 5 units, the listing reflecting the proximity to, and historical relationship with, All Souls? Church. The Old Rectory forms part of a B group with All Souls? Episcopal Church, the Old Rectory Former Coach House/Stable, Invergowrie Primary School (earlier and later buildings) and The Old School House, and St Columba?s Church and Hall.