Bridge, Fowlis Den

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Fowlis Easter

Traditional County: Perthshire

Liff

Description

Circa mid-18th century. Single-span road bridge over Fowlis Burn. Rubble construction, rock-faced masonry to S. Later raised parapets, rubble-coped, curved at entrances. 2 buttresses of differing design to N.

Statement of Interest

The rock-faced masonry on the south elevation suggests the bridge was part of a designed landscape in the policies of the House of Gray (listed in Liff and Benvie Parish). There is a new concrete-slab coped random rubble retaining wall linked into the bridge at the south west. Original walls continuous with parapet to east.