Church Of Scotland Mission House, Leathad Carnaich

A Category B Listed Building in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Parish: Farr

Traditional County: Sutherland

Melvich

Description

1910 corrugated iron church built as a mission for UF Congregation, missionary's house also contained within the same building at north end; probably a kit design from Spears of Glasgow. Virtually inaltered, and on rubble base, small-paned windows in segmental-arched openings, some windows tripartite, timber detailing including margins and gable head framing; roof also corrigated iron, plain axial ventilator. Basically a rectangular plain structure, church has porch at one corner, 2-bay flanks, original interior timberwork and hanging paraffin lamps; house originally with 3-bay gabled west front; extended by one bay retaining profile, rear outshot added,all in corrugated iron shortly after church was first built.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.