South Gate-Lodge, Melville Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Lasswade

Lasswade

Description

Late 18th century with later alterations and additions. 2 storey, 2-bay square-plan gatelodge with brick and glazed entrance porch to front and single storey harled addition to N with further, detached garage addition to N. Coursed sandstone rubble with droved, painted ashlar dressings. Raised cills to addition.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: irregular 4-bay. Modern door beyond porch at ground in bay to centre; window flanking to right. Window in each bay at 1st floor above. Window in slightly recessed harled bay to outer right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: window, centrally disposed, at 1st floor.

Modern glazing, out of character with the original building; regrettable modern porch with plate glass to front; grey slate near pyramidal roof; slate to addition; harled stack to apex of roof; cast- iron rainwater goods.

GATEPIERS AND QUADRANT WALLS: square-plan ashlar sandstone with square cope and simple obelisk caps; replacement wrought-iron gates. Ashlar coped sandstone rubble walls with pedestrian boarded door to left serving lodge.

Much altered, but important as one of the Melville Estate buildings.

A Group with Melville Castle, Chestnut House, East Lodge, Esk Cottage, Garden Cottage, Garden Farmhouse, Walled Garden and Lodge, South Driveway Bridge, Walled Garden Steading, and Willie's Temple.