Claonairi House, Claonairigh

A Category B Listed Building in Inveraray, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

Parish: Inveraray

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Creggans

Description

Laird's house, mid 18th century in appearance (harl conceals any dateable stone features which may exist), subsequently put in to use as factory manager's house when nearby mill was built by the Duke of Argyll in about the 1790's, shallow advanced piended low flanking wings perhaps added then. Main house 2 storeys, symmetrical, 3 bays; deep-eaved centre porch likely to be a mid 19th century addition.

Rear elevation of house also 3 bays; end stacks, roofed with small slates, attic rooms lit by pair rooflights at front; centre rooflight to rear above stairs. Unmargined openings, windows mostly 12-pane sash and case - part lying-pane glazing at rear.

Some early/original fratures and ornament inside, including timber staircase.