Gazebo, Lethangie House

A Category B Listed Building in Kinross, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Kinross-shire

Parish: Kinross

Traditional County: Kinross-shire

Kinross

Description

Complex building sequence. original T-plan farmhouse of early 19th century date. SW wing added circa 1860's; later substantially remodelled with 3 periods of alteration and additions by William Kerr of Alloa, in 1911, 1923 and following a fire in 1935.

ORIGINAL HOUSE: 2-storey, 3-bay late Georgian (early 19th century) farmhuse, harled with raised long and short ashalr quoins, central door with projecting canopy, regular fenestration, except bipartite to right at ground floor contained within projecting ashlar architrave with cornice and bloxking course; 2 blind heraldic shields set between 1st floor windows; plate glass sash and case glazing in 1860's altered to 12-pane during early 20th century remodelling; single ground floor windows to E gable and 1st floor windows have 2-leaf louvered shutters (there by 1860's); slated roof with 3 regularly spaced flat-roofed 3-light multi-paned dormer windows of early 20th century date in slope of roof.; ashlar end stacks and skews; 2-storey rear wing with conical roofed bartizan turret attached to N (left) and W elevation ( now NW re-entrant angle) containing circular zinc-lined bath (still extant); gable end of rear wing facing N, with Roman Doric columned entrance central at 1st floor approached by flight of steps.

SW WING: circa 1860-70, remodelled circa 1910-20. 2-storey; stugged and and snecked rubble, steep pitched slated roof, originally with lucarnes (now lost, but shown in photograph of circa 1920, before fire of 1935), conical over bow-fronted 3-light bay which projects at front (S) elevation; return (W) elevation has single light to left at 1st floor, blind at ground, and broad projecting chimneybreast with curved angles to right containing pair of small windows (stained glass at ground) and 1st floors, chimneybreast rising above wallhead with gable and tall stack over; multi-paned (15 pane at ground, 20 at 1st floor) glazing pattern of circa 1910-20 date. W flank of original house recessed to left.

REAR (NW) WING: William Kerr addition of ?1911, linked to NW corner of original house. 2-storey, harled with slated piend roof. 3 bays to S, rectangular bay projecting to left with opening with 2 widely spaced Doric columns in antis supporting ashlar lintel at gorund floor, 6-light window to 1st, single lights at ground and 1st floors to centre, slightly advnaced gabled bay to right, with tall arched 1st floor window.

E WING: William Kerr addition, ?1923. 2-storey, pitched roof, with 3-storey piend-roofed tower. 5 asymmetrical bays; harled with multi-paned sash and case glazing. 2 3-light full-height canted bay windows projecting on E elevation. Pair octagonal GATEPIERS at NE corner of earlier, early 19th century date.

INTERIOR: original house remodelled by William Kerr circa 1910-20's. HALL: full-height white painted timber wainscot and arcaded timber screen, with 2 broad segmental keyblocked arches in front of principal stair. Staircase with fields of open latticework between finely turned bulusters.

DINING ROOM: (with bowed front in SW wing) has stained glass roundels depicting Lords Darnley and Ruthven to W in inglenook recess; drawing roo m over at 1st floor.

GARDEN WALLS AND GAZEBO: probably 17th century, rebuilt early 19th century. Red sandstone rubble walls with ashlar quoins and cope enclosing garden on N and W to W of house, terminated at SW by square-plan GAZEBO; early 19th century, incorporating relocated 1691 datestone. 2-stage, string course between stages, small rectangular light with stepped hood-moulds over in 3 elevations, larger opening , with boarded door to N; heraldic shield and date panel to W; frieze, cornice and steep pitched slated pyramidal roof with ball finial at apex. Diminutive arched door in wall close to house. Pair dwarf Doric columns at gazebo relocated in that position.

SUMMER HOUSE: to SE of house. ?early 19th century; small circular rustic summer house with rustic tree-trunk columns with heather thatched screen walls, conical roof with fish-scale slates, leaded flashing at apex. Coloured leaded glass to triangular headed windows; polygonal plan intrior lined with twigs laid in geometrical patterns, timber bench.

Statement of Interest

Acquired by James Paton (owner of the once most productive textile mill in Scotland, J & D Patons Mill, Tillicoultry) circa 1850's and remodelled as a second holiday home, the other being Westbourne, Tillicoultry.