South Lodge, Lethangie House

A Category B Listed Building in Kinross, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Kinross-shire

Parish: Kinross

Traditional County: Kinross-shire

Kinross

Description

Circa 1810-20 pettern book Tudor lodge. Single storey, gabled. Rubble with ashlar dressings with narrow margins and scabbled tails. Overhanging slated roof with decoratively pierced bargeboards, and timber apex finials. Diagonally set Jacobethan ridge stacks. Moulded square hoodmoulds with ledged end stops. Entrance to right in S gable, plain doorframe, 4 panelled door, single window with hoodmould and blond inscription panel over. Single window with hoodmould on E elevation. Small gabled and lean-to outshots at blind N gable. Brick addition to W.

4 gatepiers and enclosing wall, 2 outer piers simple square plan ashlar with low pyramid caps, centre pair with circular cluster shafts and shallow conical caps. Original cast-iron railings linking piers on concave curve with cope and railings flanking.