Firth House, Auchendinny

A Category B Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Lasswade

Loanhead

Description

Circa 1770 with later alterations and additions. 2-storey over basement at rear, 5-bay house with advanced and painted pedimented entrance bay, built on ground falling away to rear (NE). Cream stugged sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; cornices to 1st floor windows; eaves course; raised moulded margins to windows to front elevation; droved long and short margins to rear; raised channelled quoins. Basement level garage extension to S.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5-bay, grouped 1-1-3. Original 3 bay block to right with single bay extension, slightly recessed to outer left and single bay link, further recessed between. Advanced doorpiece, approached by stair, with flanking Doric columns and dentilled cornice at ground in advanced, full-height bay to centre of 3-bay block; timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight; window with small heraldic keystone at 1st floor; pediment above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. Window at each floor in recessed link bay to left of main block; small narrow window to angle between link bay and bay to outer left. French window at ground in bay to outer left; window at 1st floor above.

NE (REAR)ELEVATION: 2-storey over basement, 6-bay, with 3-bay 3/4 circle projection to left (originally centre), and single storey, single bay garage extension to outer left. Window (barred) to basement in bay offset to left of centre; non-aligned window at ground with flanking narrow window to left; window at 1st floor above. 3 evenly disposed windows (barred) at basement in projecting bay to left with door to far left angle; 3 windows at ground; 3 windows at 1st floor above. Square doorway with flanking window to right in garage extension to outer left. Window (barred) at basement in bay offset to right of centre; window at ground; window at 1st floor above. Window at basement in advanced bay to outer right; window at ground; window at 1st floor above.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: French windows with rectangular fanlight at ground to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at 1st floor to outer right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; grey slate piend and platform roof; flat roof doubling as patio to garage extension to S; ashlar coped stacks with rendered, coped wallhead stacks to rear; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: egg and dart beneath anthemion cornices in oval dining room; cornices extant in hall; decorative wrought-iron banisters to stair; architraved doors with curved door panels into dining room.

Occupied by William Brown in the 1840s. It was once probably rendered.