Milldriggan Mill, Braehead

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkinner, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkinner

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Bladnoch

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey and attic building. Probably originally built as water-powered textule mill, converted to grain milling in early 19th century by William routledge of cumbria. Probably at this time the internal floor levels were altered to give the current 4 floor levels lit by inserted windows. Last used for processing animal feed, with most internal machinery dated from the 20th century.

EXTERIOR: 2-storey and attic building, with long elevations. Original 18th century part is symmetrical 2-3-2 central part with 2-bay full-height additions to E andf W of early 19th century (to E housing kiln, to W with cartshed to ground and store above). Original building symmetrical on plan and in elevation; central 3 bays advanced to front and read, 3-bay flanks. Packed rubble walling with good dressed granite quoins, cills and lintels. Additions executed in similar materials. Single storey gabled wing to rear (former byre). Granite quions, sandstone ridge and skew. All original windows single light and of generous dimensions, variety of glazing, some windows blocked or narrowed. 19th century alterations inserted windows at mezzanine levels to light new floor arrangements. Additional full-height blocks to E and W with lower lean-to-end bays. Continuous roofline of good graded slates (except to E over kiln which is corrugated asbestos re-roofed after fie in 1940) indicating that roof dates from earlier-mid 19th century. Skews to W and over kiln. Kiln vent rebuilt.

INTERIOR: some indication of original floor levels, and possible fireplace to ground and attic floors. Otherwise, present floor levels probably date from Routledge's conversion to grain milling. Supports for stones bed exist to ground floor, indicating 4 pairs of stones, but all other machinery connected with 19th century grain milling has been removed, the present machinery, hoists, fanners, dressers etc all dating from 20th century use in animal food processing. The kiln was rebuilt circa 1940 following a fire.

Statement of Interest

There is no documentary evidence for Milldriggan having been a textile mill, however several outstanding features make its origin as a purpose-built grain mill extremely unlikely. The size and quality of the building itself finds no parallel in rural grain mills, but is very similar to textile mills in the South West, see Minnigaff Mill, Kirkcowan Waulk Mill and Gatehouse of Fleet Bobbin Mill. The high original floor level and generous provision of windows all indicate the Milldriggan was conceived as a textile mill. Local tradition states that a carding mill was located across the burn from Milldriggan. The water wheel was located in the western section of the original building, probably occupying the original wheelpit. The last wheel used was made by J R Wallace of Castle Douglas and was installed at Milldriggan in 1924, replacing a smaller wooden wheel. It was removed and reinstalled in 1991 to the Bobbin Mill, Gatehouse of Fleet. It is all iron, overshot and has a diameter of 20ft. Consent granted 1991 for conversion to 6 dwellings.